:::

Other information

:::

    IDSS Admission Visa

     

    Admission Visa

    A. Applying for Visa

    Please bring along with Providence University’s Admission Letter to the ROC (Taiwan) Embassy, Consulate or Mission in your country to apply for a VISA with the purpose of pursuing study atProvidence University. Foreign passport holders who enter Taiwan (R.O.C) on visa-exemption or landing visas are not allowed to study in Taiwan.

    Regarding the required documents to apply for a visa to enter Taiwan, please confirm with the ROC(Taiwan) Embassy, Consulate or Mission in your country.

    Generally, the documentation includes (example):

    1.  Application form

    2.  Passport (original and one photocopy) valid for at least six months

    3.  Providence University's Admission Letter (original and one photocopy)

    4.  Diploma of highest degree or graduation certificate (original and one photocopy)

    5.  Transcript (original and one photocopy)

    6.  Financial statement

    7.  Health Certificate (taken within the past 3 months)

    8.  Two 2-inch head & shoulder photos in white background (taken within the last six months)

    9.  Application fee (Please confirm with the ROC (Taiwan) Embassy, Consulate or Mission in your country.)

    10.  Other supporting documents which may also be requested by the ROC (Taiwan) Embassy, Consulate or Mission in your country. For example, official proofs/documents for MOFA scholarship holders or ICDF scholarship recipients.

    B. Visitor Visa to Resident Visa

    If entering Taiwan with VISITOR VISA:

    Within valid duration of stay, you are required to change your visa to a RESIDENT VISA at the MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIR S-BUREAU OF CONSULAR AFFAIRS after you arrive at Taiwan.

    Requirements of applying for a RESIDENT VISA:

    1.  Application form

    2.  Passport (original and one photocopy) valid for at least six months

    3.  Providence University's Admission Letter (original and one photocopy)

    4.  Diploma of highest degree or graduation certificate (in Chinese or English; according to Taiwan's regulations for a foreign certificate, the foreign certificate should be authenticated by the ROC (Taiwan) Embassy, Consulate or Mission stationed in the country where the documents are issued.)

    5.  Transcript (in Chinese or English; according to Taiwan's regulations for a foreign certificate, the foreign certificate should be authenticated by the ROC (Taiwan) Embassy, Consulate or Mission stationed in the country where the documents are issued.)

    6.  Financial statement (At least 2,500 US dollars) (in Chinese or English with the bank's official seal); according to Taiwan's regulations for a foreign certificate, the foreign certificate should be authenticated by the ROC (Taiwan) Embassy, Consulate or Mission stationed in the country where the documents are issued.)  Please note that you must apply for a bank card that allows you to withdraw money in Taiwan from the account shown on your financial statement. Another simple way to handle this is to apply for a new bank account in Taiwan and transfer the money to the account. Then, that bank book can serve as your financial statement.

    7.  Original and photocopy of Providence University student ID card with registration stamp (please note: student ID card can only be issued after the completion of registration and tuition payment.)

    8.  Health Certificate issued within the last 3 months by a licensed foreign hospital or clinic (in Chinese or English; according to Taiwan's regulations for a foreign certificate, the foreign certificate should be authenticated by the ROC (Taiwan) Embassy, Consulate or Mission stationed in the country where the documents are issued.) or you may have a health check-up after you arrive in Taiwan.

    9.  Two 2-inch head & shoulder photos with white color background (taken within the last six months)

    10.  Application fee: NT$ 3,000; NT$ 5,140 for U.S. passport holders (Amount subject to change by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs)

    11.  Other supporting documents may also be requested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs-Bureau of Consular Affairs (in Taiwan). For example, official proofs/documents for MOFA scholarship holders or ICDF scholarship recipients.

    C. ARC Information

    If entering Taiwan on a RESIDENT VISA (or those who have obtained a Resident Visa in Taiwan after a change of visa):

    You are required to apply for an ALIEN RESIDENT CERTIFICATE (ARC) and RE-ENTRY PERMIT at the local office of Ministry of Interior National Immigration Agency within 15 days of your arrival.

    Requirements of applying for an Alien Resident Certificate (ARC) :

    1.  Application form

    2.  Passport valid for at least 6 months (original and one photocopy)

    3.  Two 2-inch head & shoulder photos with white color background (taken within the last six months)

    4.  Original student ID card and one photocopy with registration stamp

    5.  Certificate of enrollment

    6.  Residence Certificate in Taiwan (Housing contract in Taiwan)

    7.  Application fee: NT$1,000 (ARC needs to be extended each year.)

    8.  Other supporting documents may also be requested by the office of National Immigration Agency, Ministry of Interior. For example, official proofs/documents for MOFA scholarship holders or ICDF scholarship recipients.

    Reminder

    1.  After you get your ARC, please check your name, date of birth, gender, address, and date of issue.

    2.  You must to apply for ARC extension at the local Immigration Office within 30 days before the expiration date. Failure to do so will be fined NT$2000-10000.

    3.  Alien who have changed their residence address shall register the change with related documents at the local Immigration Office within 15 days. Failure to do so will be fined NT$2000-10000. 

    4.  With unchanged reason of stay from previous application, alien overstaying for less than 30 days can re-apply for residence after being fined (NT$2000-10000). Extended period of overstaying will result in ban from future entry to Taiwan.

    5.  Please update your ARC information to Office of International Affairs.

    National Immigration Agency

    Address: Floor 1,#91,Gan Cheng St.,Nan-Tun Section,Taichung City

    Phone: 04-2254998104-2254254504-2254180304-22548930

    Website: http://www.immigration.gov.tw/mp.asp?mp=s008

     

    D. ARC Extension

    Documents and fee required for an ARC Extension are as follows:
    1. Application form 
    2.  Passport valid for at least 6 months (original and one photocopy) 
    3. Original student ID card and one photocopy with registration stamp 
    4. Residence Certificate in Taiwan (Housing contract in Taiwan)
    5. Application fee: NT$1,000

    It takes about 7 days to process the application.

    E. Visitor’s Visa Extension

    Documents and fee required for a Visitor’s Visa Extension are as follows:
    1. Application form 
    2. Passport valid for at least 6 months (original and one photocopy) (the original passport is for verification purposes only) 
    3. Original student ID card and one photocopy with registration stamp

    There is no application fee, and it takes about 15 minutes to process the application. 
    Applicants shall apply for extension 15 days prior to the expiration date. However, there are limitations to the extension:

        a. The duration of each extension shall not be longer than that of the original visa.
    b. The holder of a visitor’s visa may not exceed six months in the country.

    To clarify the purpose of the extension, applicants should supply additional supporting documents. 
    cron web_use_log